Scout Window - St Mary - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624750 N 5868441
Window in St Mary's church, Nottingham, in commemoration of the 21st anniversary of the first Scout movement camp at Brownsea Island.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Scout window shows Scout badges, a knight in armour typifying courage, Christ with his arm on the shoulder of a pathfinder, a Scout setting out from home, and a camp-fire group in a field of bluebells.

"This 6 light window was erected in 1929 to the Scout Movement. The window has the signature Earnest C Carter of Hincks & Burnell, in the bottom center and a mark of a crown in bottom right hand corner. A brass plaque below the window reads:
'In thankfulness to God for the Scout Movement and its extension throughout the
world this window was presented by John Alexander Simpson District Commissioner
for Nottingham in the twenty-first year after the first scout camp held on Brownsea Island'"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Fleur-de-lis?: Yes

Who placed the Monument or Memorial?: John Alexander Simpson District Commissioner for Nottingham, 1929