Lyceum-The Circle Historic District -- University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
16S E 266959 N 3805570
This small bronze plaque on a stone monument designates the Lyceum-The Circle Historic District at the University of Mississippi, Oxford MS, and explains the history behind the designation
Location: Mississippi, United States

This historic district designation marker is located near the University of Mississippi's infamous Confederate Memorial, site of deadly rioting by anti-segregationists and white supremacists in 1962 who opposed the integration of the University of Mississippi by James Meredith, scheduled for the next day.

The designation plaque reads as follows:

"LYCEUM – THE CIRCLE
HISTORIC DISTRICT
Has been designated a
NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK

This district possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America

On this site, between September 30 and October 1, 1962, a rebellious mob clashed with US marshals and federal troops, authorized by President John F. Kennedy, over the court ordered admittance of African-American student James Meredith to the University of Mississippi. The riotous event marked a decisive turning point in the history of public school desegregation as violent Southern massive resistance declined in the face of federal government enforcement.

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior"