'The Graves' - Freeburgh Cemetery - Harrietville, Vic, Australia
On the Great Alpine Road, between Freeburgh and Harrietville are a few graves up a forested hillside.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This totally UNMAINTAINED Cemetery was found while looking for a Geocache: (visit link) on the Great Alpine Road.

Right beside the Great Alpine Road is a simple wood sign, with 'The Graves'. Below which is a blue history sign (engraved laminated plastic) which reads:

"The Graves"
12 May, 1997
"May I, please, share a little family history with you.
"Around 1965, someone read, on the back page of an old Bible, reference to five Dibbin children who had been buried in a small "Freeburgh Cemetery". All five had died between 1861 and 1875.

"With the help of the "Harrietville Historical Society", the cemetery, was traced to the hillside beside the Harrietville Rd, about 500 metres back from "Mills View". Interestingly, the indentations of the children's graves, and other graves, can still be seen on the landscape today. In our family we refer to the children's last resting place as "The Graves". My family, is indebted, and thank the "Harrietville Society" for placing a monument in 1972 on this hillside, beside "The Graves" (story below). I am told by Par Pelly, that special thanks should go to Mrs Edith Ellen Hoy (now deceased), for her work in making the memorial a reality.

"What of the background to this story?
"Emily Dibbin (Smith) (1835-1921) came to Australia in the late 1840's from Dorset in England. In her early years she sold haberdashery from a horse and cart, and later opened a shop at Freeburgh.
"Frederick Dibbin (1828-1899) came to Australia in 1855 from Bristol in England.
"Frederick took part in the beginning of cattle grazing on the "Alpine High Plains".
"Emily and Frederick married, and settled, for the rest of their lives, at Freeburgh in 1859.

"What of the Dibbin Children?
"They had twelve children, six died early, five were buried in this 'Old Freeburgh Cemetery' and, another Emily (1862-1880) died in London. Finally I am happy to say six children lived to old age.

"What happened to each child?
"Five are here on this hillside, a plaque lists the names.
* William Henry (1858-1861) aged three years was drowned.
* Arthur William (1867-1867 died aged ten weeks of whooping cough.
* Fanny (1865-1867) died aged two years of whooping cough.
* Charles Frederick (1856-1868) died aged twelve years of apoplexy.
* Catherine Elizabeth (1873-1875) died aged two years of whooping cough.
"One died in London.
*Emily (1862-1880) died London (England) of Dropsy.
"What of the six who reached old age?
* Walter (1860-1925)
* Alfred (1864-1930)
* Arthur William 2nd (1868-1946)
* Charles 2nd (1870- ?)
* Willis (Bilson) (1875-1965)
* Rose (1877-1932)

"I have had six children of my own, and though they are still in their 20's and 30's, they are all well and active. "One ponders --- We, you and me, sure came from tough stock!" If you should visit "The Graves" memorial, please give a moments contemplation to Emily, Frederick and those five special children."
[Brian Dibbin, Letterkenny, Freeburgh.]

On a square, cemented stone low memorial pillar, partly hidden by vines and undergrowth at the edge of the Great Alpine Road, at S36° 47.508' E147° 2.463', is an engraved blue laminated plastic sign. It reads:

"An early Freeburgh Cemetery is at the top of the First Rise of the nearby hill.
"The Society is aware of the burial there of members of the Dibbin family. The first in 1861 and there were obviously a number of others buried there.
"While active mining was engaged in at Freeburgh, it appears that this was the logical burial ground in Freeburgh's early years.

Harrietville Historical Society: 28/1/1973"

While, further up the blackberry clad hill, is another low cemented stone square top cairn, with a shiny rectangular plaque, at S36° 47.517' E147° 2.420'. This reads:

"EARLY FREEBURGH CEMETERY
HARRIETVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1972"

* Unfortunately while I was searching for the geocache I could only find depressions in the hillside, and no headstones or other plaques. The following website has a photo of another plaque (visit link) which appears to be on a stone memorial for the five children.
- William Henry: died 3rd December 1861, Aged 3 years
- Arthur William: died 20th October 1867, Aged 10 weeks
- Fanny: died 3rd November 1867, Aged 2 years
- Charles Frederick: died 29th July 1868, Aged 12 years
- Catherine Elizabeth: died 3rd April 1875, Aged 2 years.

From 'Historical Notes' in a Heritage Listing Report, Frederick Dibbin "was a member of the party which discovered the Woolshed Reef".

"Frederick and Emily Dibbin lived in the vicinity of Woolshed Reef for several years. In 1861, their son William Henry drowned in the water race running past Barnett's Restaurant. He was buried in a bush grave where later three more of Dibbin's children were to be buried. After mining, the Dibbins family turned to farming and grazing and became well known as mountain cattlemen, taking their cattle up to the high country via Dungeys Track. They built a log hut on the upper reaches of the Cobungra River."

"The Freeburgh Cemetery or burial ground is located on the side of a steep gully above the Great Alpine Road. There are no visible graves or headstones, although some faint traces of cut 'benches' may represent graves."

Visited: 0800, Tuesday, 17 May, 2016

[While you contemplate the circumstances of 150 years ago, you might as well hunt for: GC2455Z (visit link) ]
Earliest Burial: 12/03/1861