1904 - First United Methodist Church - Maypearl, TX
14S E 686872 N 3576677
Cornerstone is on the tower to the right of the steps. It is behind a hedge, so you have to work to get a view of it.

The community of Maypearl was established on the International and Great Northern Railroad line in 1903. This Methodist Church was built a year later.

This is a large wooden church with short square towers on either side of the steps leading the porch which is supported by four large columns.

Centered in the porch is a large stained glass window. Entry doors are in each of the towers.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription:
M.E. Church South O.F. Sensabaugh P.E. C.A. Clark P.C. 1904 Trustees I. Griffith W.R. Alsup A.W. Dowd Building Com. T.R. Stedman A.W. Dowd Ed Brooks