L'église Saint-Gilles - Watten, France
31U E 444565 N 5631425
[EN] The Saint-Gilles church, founded around 1236, has a 15th century bell tower and stained glass windows from the 19th century [FR] L’église Saint-Gilles fondée vers 1236 comprend une tour-clocher du 15e siècle et abrite des vitraux du 19e siècle
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of Saint-Gilles was founded in 1236, following the decision of the monks of the abbey Notre-Dame du Mont to welcome the parishioners in a church below the mount.

The tower dating from the late fifteenth century is classified and has been completely restored. The six-storey bell tower is made of sand bricks with geometric patterns, or runes, in red brick. The lintels, headbands and archivolts are in white stone.

The spire that surmounted the tower collapsed in 1800 following a storm. Saint-Gilles, celebrated on September 1st, boss of cripples, is invoked against cancer, female sterility, madness, convulsions, depressions and childish fears. The building still houses some pieces of furniture of the abbey.

The windows of the choir are inscribed, and the interior was completely renovated in 2007.