Carillon Plaza - University of the Incarnate Word - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551816 N 3259888
A set of stained-glass windows at the Marjorie Jordan Carillon Plaza on the campus grounds of the University of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio, Texas.

As best described by the University of the Incarnate Word's website:

"Replicating the illustrious steeple of the Motherhouse Chapel, which peaks through the arbors of the campus and overlooks the city, the Marjorie Jordan Carillon Plaza and clock tower serves as the campus' centerpiece. Dedication ceremonies took place on November 22, 1998 as Rev. Greg Nevlud blessed the carillon plaza, along with University President Louis J. Agnese, the Board of Trustees and the donor herself, Marjorie Ann Jordan.

[The stained-glass windows represent:]

NORTH [left side, on waymark's main photo]: Fern; represents Fernridge, or Brackenridge Villa, the home and estate of banker George Washington Brackenridge purchased by the Sisters at the end of the 19th century. CCVI; the initials for the Latin name of the Congregation, Congregatio Sororum Caritatis a Verbo Incarnato. Lamb; Agnus Dei, the Christ of the Resurrection.

SOUTH [right side]: Eagle; represents both the United States and Mexico in the heritage of the Congregation of Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word. 1881; the date of the charter from the State of Texas for the University of the Incarnate Word. Crown of Thorns; the crown of thorns with a heart and the words Amor Meus was worn on the scapular of the original habit of the Incarnate Word Sisters.

EAST [middle]: Fleur de Lis/Harp; represents France, the origin of the Congregation, and Ireland, the homeland of many of the Sisters in this century. Bishop's Staff/Miter; Bishop Claude Dubuis, first Bishop of Texas was the founder of the Congregation and for whom Dubuis Hall was named. Lamp and Book; represents education, scholarship and service in the mission of the University.

WEST [not included on the main photo, but seen "unlit" from the outside of the clock tower]: Star; represents the Star of Bethlehem announcing the birth of the Incarnate Word. Dove; represents both peace and the Holy Spirit. Oak Tree and river represent the many stately oaks on the campus at the headwaters of the San Antonio River."
Type of building where window is located: Other

4301 Broadway St.