CNHE - Grey Cup - Toronto, ON
17T E 629222 N 4836221
Marker mounted to the to the wall in front of Varsity Stadium, site of the first Grey Cup game played in 1909.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Government of Canada historic plaque affixed to the brick wall on the northwest side of Varsity Stadium.

The Grey Cup is a Canadian sports institution, having been contested since 1909. It is now emblematic of supremacy among the nine teams of the Canadian Football League. The current (2016) champions are the Ottawa Redblacks.

Marker text reads:

"For more than a century, the Grey Cup has brought Canadians to gather to celebrate our brand of football, our country, and the bond between them. The annual Grey Cup, played here on 30 occasions, is a national championship game that has produced such memorial golf contests as the "Mud Bowl," the "Fog Bowl," and the "Ice Bowl." Donated in 1909 by Governor General Earl Grey, first won by the University of Toronto, and now awarded to the champions of the Canadian Football League, the Grey Cup trophy has become a symbol of sporting excellence and Canadian unity."
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario