Église Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais - Jonzac, France
30T E 700438 N 5035563
[EN] The church Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais is a church of Romanesque style Saintongeais located in Jonzac in Saintonge. [FR] L'église Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais est une église de style roman saintongeais située à Jonzac en Saintonge.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais church could have been founded in the early Middle Ages, even if the current building is not older than the 12th century. The tradition (itself based on the "Pseudo-Turpin") wants Charlemagne to have deposited the remains of Saint Anthème (bishop of Poitiers in the 8th century) during a visit to the region, which nevertheless never been proven.

The central part of the facade is characteristic of Romanesque art saintongeais, with its superimposed arches, capitals, cords and modillions delicately carved. However, it presents a unique detail in the region: the presence on the last floor of eight columns ending in small conical lanterns sheltering human faces.

The church is joined in the sixteenth century two aisles, flanked by buttresses (one of them, the south wall, still bears the arms of King Louis XII). The traces of religious wars that have bloodied the region soon after are still visible, the walls bearing traces of arquebusades, leaving imagine hard fighting near the building. The church was restored in depth between 1847 and 1854 (bell tower, vaults, furniture).

The square was the subject of archaeological excavations in 2009, which revealed the presence of an important cemetery dating from the 6th and 7th centuries. Conducted by Léopold Maurel, they notably made it possible to uncover jewels (including a "Arégonde" type basket-shaped earring), weapons (knife blades, scramasaxes), fibulae, but also tissue remains. mineralized.

The building has been listed as a Historic Monument since July 2, 2001.