Broderbrunnen - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
32T E 528196 N 5252338
The Broderbrunnen was erected in 1896 to commemorate the beginning of the city water supply with water from the Lake Constance.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The Broderbrunnen is located on Lindenplatz on the western edge of the old town of St. Gallen.

In the middle of the flat triangular basin stands a stone pedestal with a smaller basin and three bronze nymphs atop. On the pedestal projections sit three children who ride on aquatic animals.

The fountain was created in 1896 by August Bösch (1857-1911). It commemorates the beginning of the municipal water supply with puriefied water from Lake Constance in 1895. The fountain is named after Hans Broder, a judge who had bequeathed the money for the fountain to the city in his will. In 2000, the bronze sculptures were replaced with copies and the originals were renovated and brought to the History Museum.

DE: Der Broderbrunnen steht am Lindenplatz am westlichen Rand der Altstadt von St. Gallen.

In der Mitte des flachen dreieckigen Bassins steht ein Steinsockel mit einem kleineren Becken mit drei Bronzenymphen. Auf den Sockelvorsprüngen sitzen drei Kinder, die auf Wassertieren reiten.

Der Brunnen wurde 1896 von August Bösch (1857-1911) geschaffen. Er erinnert an den Beginn der städtischen Wasserversorgung mit aufbereitetem Wasser aus dem Bodensee 1895. Der Brunnen ist nach Hans Broder benannt, ein Richter der das Geld für den Brunnen testamentarisch der Stadt vermacht hatte. Im Jahr 2000 wurden die Bronzeskulpturen durch Kopien ersetzt und die Originale renoviert und ins Historische Museum gebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: St. Gallen A-Objekte Seite 284