Le grand moulin - Ouarville, France
31U E 408196 N 5356303
[FR] Ce moulin a été exploité par la famille Ferron depuis 1870 jusqu'au décès de son dernier meunier, Robert Ferron en 1976. [EN] This windmill has been operated by the Ferron family since 1870 until the death of its last miller in 1976.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Il a été restauré en 1958, puis il a du être démonté entièrement et reconstruit en 1982. Ce moulin pivot est le plus grand moulin en bois de Beauce avec ses 11 mètres de hauteur, doté d'une paire de meules de 2 m de diamètre.

Ses ailes Berton en pin ont une envergure de 14 mètres. Par vent de 30 km/h, il développe une puissance de 30 CV.

[EN] It was restored in 1958, then had to be completely disassembled and reconstructed in 1982. This pivot windmill is the largest wooden windmill in the Beauce at 11 meters in height, endowed with a pair of millstones 2 meters in diameter.

Its Berton sails in pine span 14 meters. In winds of 30 km/h, it runs at 30 horsepower.
Purpose: Milling