HARS Aviation Museum - Albion Park Rail, NSW
The Historical Aircraft Restoration Society (HARS) Museum at the Illawarra Airport near Wollongong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

HARS restores Australian historical aircraft including many to the point that they can be flown. The largest static aircraft on display is a QANTAS Boeing 747-438, named the City of Canberra. The Illawarra Regional airfield is not designed for such large aircraft but after assuring Shellharbour City Council that reducing pressure in the tyres would prevent damage to the tarmac, QANTAS pilots successfully landed the craft to the amazement of thousands who came to watch.

Another large plane on display is the Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation named Connie which was restored to flying condition on site at the Davis Monthan Air Base at Tucson, Arizona. It was then flown to Australia over 3 days.

There is a very large display of aircraft, all closely packed.

The museum is housed in 2 large hangars & guided tours only are conducted between 0930 & 1530 Monday to Sunday. Guided tours are necessary as engineers are restoring aircraft with parts & aircraft being moved as required. The guides are all volunteers, as are the engineers & very knowledgeable. Tours run every 15 minutes & take two hours. There is a cafe & shop.

The tour includes the inside of the Boeing, the Constellation & an Orion Anti Submarine plane, with others having stairs to view the cockpit. Aircraft vary from propellor driven to jets.

John Travolta announced on 27 May 2017 that he was donating his Boeing 707, originally delivered to Qantas Airways in 1964, to HARS.
Museum Name: HARS Aviation Museum

Museum Address: