Masonic Hall/Museum - Old Orchard Street - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544679 N 5692278
An anonymous building in a quiet cobbled backstreet. Behind the door is a 265 yr history - first Theatre Royal outside London - Catholic Chapel where bishops were ordained - since 1865, the home of one of England’s oldest provincial Masonic Lodges.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"This anonymous building in a cobbled back street contains 265 years of history that saw it become the first Theatre Royal outside of London, then a catholic chapel where Bishops were ordained and, since 1865, the home of one of England's oldest provincial Masonic Lodges.

During your one-hour tour you will stand on the very stage where Sarah Siddons, the finest Tragic Actress of all time, received the adulation of her audiences, then go backstage to see the original 18th Century scenery loft. You will visit the chapel where Bishop Baines would prepare before delivering his fiery sermons, then enter the vaults below where exiled French nobility were once buried.

Finally you will experience the ambience of one of the grandest Masonic Halls in the country, and view possibly one of the finest collections of rare Masonic Artefacts in the World."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Masonic Hall/Museum 12 Old Orchard Street, Bath, BA1 1JU England

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Guided tours are available throughout the year on Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday at 11am or 2.30pm or Saturday at 2.30pm. Open All year round.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small