Otego United Methodist - Otego, NY
The Otego United Methodist Church is in the Oneonta District of the Upper New York Conference.
Location: New York, United States

This white church with red doors, and a steeple with a bell was built in 1852. The first class was listed with 28 members. The current posted membership is 22. AA meets at the church on Mondays and Thursdays.

10 Church Street
Otego, NY 13825

History (visit link)
"The Otego Circuit of the Methodist Episcopal Church, organized in December 1833, included Unadilla, Otego, Oneonta, Laurens, Milford, Maryland and Sidney. The circuit was divided in 1848. In 1852 under the pastorate of Rev. William Burnside a church was completed at a cost of $1125. A bell was placed in the tower in 1853. Extensive improvements were made in 1864-66, and again in 1886-91. It has been said that the first class was formed in March 1847 with William T. Broadfoot, Leader, Morgan Lewis, Steward and Henry Halstead, Preacher, and had twenty-eight members. "
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1852