HIGHEST - Church Spire in Bath - St. John the Evangelist - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544828 N 5692265
At 222ft tall, the tower and spire of St. John the Evangelist RC church is the highest in Bath, and a prominent landmark.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The church is built in the decorated Gothic style with Bath stone used throughout the entire building. The masonry is rustic work in courses. The internal measurements are 140' by 60' increased at the Transept to 73'; the stone tower and spire stand 222' high, being the highest in Bath. The walls are faced on both sides with free stone. The chancel is the same height and width as the nave, and it is terminated by a semi- octagonal apse; on each side of the chancel are chapels which are connected by moulded arches, resting on marble shafts. On the exterior, the aisle roof, unlike the usual plain straight line, is broken up into gables, one rising over each window and over the Lady Chapel, Transept and Baptistry."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Various internet sources