Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Saintes, France
30T E 684205 N 5068380
[EN] St. Peter's Cathedral is one of the main religious buildings of Saintes. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Pierre est l'un des principaux édifices religieux de Saintes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

On the site of the current cathedral, nothing remains of the first Christian building, nor of that of the sixth century.

In the 11th century, the monument was burned down and rebuilt in the following century, under the impetus of Bishop Pierre de Confolens or perhaps Bishop Bernard, one of his successors. Henry II Plantagenet laid siege to Saintes in 1174, damaging the church.

It is likely restored after. From this time remains only the dome of the southern brace. During the 13th and 14th centuries, developments followed (chapels, sacristy, library, etc.).

At the end of the Hundred Years War, the bishops of Saintes (largely from the Rochechouart family) built a large building in flamboyant Gothic. They foresaw a three-ship hall-church (a bit like St. Peter's Cathedral in Poitiers).

The lack of funds forced the diocese to use the sale of indulgences to ensure the continuation of the project. Construction began, around 1450, by the imposing bell-tower porch (which however never received its arrow).

Then the plans changed (we do not know why): we opted for a traditional church with a large nave lined with two side aisles with side chapels, all counterbaked outside by flying buttresses.

In 1568, the Protestants ransacked the church (whose choir was not yet finished): the vaults of the nave and aisles collapsed. The reconstruction continued throughout the seventeenth century; nevertheless one chooses not to return to the earlier architecture: part of the chapels of the choir was abandoned; the nave, deprived of its initial height, received only a wooden frame.