Stone Direction Waymarker - St Andrews, Fife.
Directional stone waymarker at a fork junction on the south-eastern edge of St Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

These directional waymarkers are unique to the kingdom of Fife and this one is situated on the outskirts of St Andrews at the junction of the A917 Crail Road and the unclassified Grange Road.

The white painted sign with black lettering sits on the apex of the fork junction and gives the place names in order of which they appear on both routes.

The left hand side caters for the main road headed south-east down the coast to Crail and lists various destinations from farms to villages, Crail being the only town, with the village of Kilrenny near Anstruther being the final destination. The farmstead of Pitmilly is misspelt 'Pitnilly'.

The right hand side lists places on the minor Grange Road which heads south out of St Andrews. Unlike the main road listings, these are stated 'left' or 'right' depending on the side of the road they appear. All are no more than farmsteads and most are listed as roads. The Denino & Cameron Road is given the only mileage on the sign.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone