Winterthur, ZH, Switzerland
32T E 479154 N 5260818
The main railway station of Winterthur is the fifth largest station in Switzerland by passenger count.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: Winterthur train station is the fifth-largest train station in Switzerland by passenger count and a regional transport hub. It is located on the western edge of the old town and is often called the Main Station, but this name is not official.

The first, provisional, wooden station was built in 1855 and replaced by a real building in 1860. From 1894 to 1896, it was rebuilt and enlarged. The main building of today's station dates back to this time and now houses, next to the railway facilities, various shops and restaurants.

Today, the station has nine tracks. It is operated by six lines of the Zurich commuter rail network, as well as six lines of the commuter rail network of northeast Switzerland. Five long-distance routes connect Winthertur with many important centers all over Switzerland, some also lead to Germany and Austria. There are five night lines on weekends.

In front of the railway station is the most important bus terminal in the region, with 18 different lines and eight night circuits on weekends.

DE: Der Bahnhof Winterthur ist der fünftgrösste Bahnhof der Schweiz nach Passagierfrequenz und eine regionale Verkehrsdrehscheibe. Er befindet sich am westlichen Rand der Altstadt und wird häufig auch Hauptbahnhof genannt, diese Bezeichnung ist aber nicht offiziell.

Der erste, provisorische Bahnhof aus Holz entstand 1855 und wurde 1860 durch ein richtiges Gebäude ersetzt. 1894 bis 1896 wurde er umgebaut und vergrössert. Das Hauptgebäude des heutigen Bahnhofs stammt aus dieser Zeit und beherbergt heute neben Einrichtungen der Bahn noch diverse Geschäfte und Restaurants.

Der Bahnhof hat heute neun Geleise. Er wird von sechs Linien des Zürcher S-Bahnnetzes bedient, sowie sechs Linien des S-Bahnnetzes der Nordostschweiz. Fünf Fernverkehrslinien verbinden Winthertur mit vielen wichtigen Zentren in der ganzen Schweiz, einige führen auch nach Deutschland und Österreich. An Wochenendnächten sind fünf Nachtlinien im Einsatz.

Vor dem Bahnhof befindet sich der wichtigste Busterminal der Region mit 18 verschiedenen Linien und acht Nachtlinien am Wochenende.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes