AW6699 - HOUSTON ANNUNCIATION CH SPIRE - Houston, TX
15R E 272045 N 3294132
The gold-colored ball at the base of the cross of Houston's Church of the Annunciation -- which boasts a very ornate steeple -- is a NGS benchmark ("AW6699").

As described by the CGS in 1968:

"THE STATION IS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEAST ANGLE OF THE INTERSECTION OF CRAWFORD STREET AND TEXAS AVENUE, DOWNTOWN HOUSTON. THE SPIRE IS MOUNTED ON TOP OF A LIGHT COLORED MASONARY BUILDING WHICH HAS AN OVER-ALL HEIGHT OF 157 FEET. THE POINT INTERSECTED WAS THE GOLD COLORED BALL WHICH IS THE BASE OF THE GOLD COLORED CROSS AT THE APEX OF THE SPIRE."

Its detailed description and height are still correct, and so are the street references. Please note that the station is the BALL at the base of the cross, not the cross itself.

A little background on the church and its very ornate spire: the Church of the Annunciation -- also known as "Annunciation Catholic Church" or simply "Annunciation Church" -- is the second oldest Catholic Church in Houston and one of the few remaining that still provide mass in both English and Latin. It is an outgrowth of the original St. Vincent’s Catholic Church which was established in 1839 and closed in 1878, a few years after completion of the Annunciation Church. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The NGS' currently posted coordinates ("N 29 45 23.42414 W 095 21 26.75436", or "N 29° 45.390 W 095° 21.446") were in line with my observations/calculations while on site.

The station was recovered in good condition.

Below are some basic additional facts, per the NGS database (with some editing for length): (visit link)

AW6699 ***********************************************************************
AW6699 DESIGNATION - HOUSTON ANNUNCIATION CH SPIRE