SV Polstjernan - Hamburg, Deutschland
Schiffswrack des Segelschiffs "Polstjernan" am Elbufer vor Hamburg-Blankenese
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Very famous wreck at the beach of Blankenese in Hamburg. This wooden schooner was built in Dragsfjärd, Finland and was equipped with an oil engine which also sealed the fate of the vessel. The engine exploded on 20/10/1926 when the schooner was travelling through the Kiel Canal. The ship got on fire and was immeadiately towed out the Canal into the Elbe river. It was then salvaged and brought on 27/10/1926 to its final resting place at Blankenese by the company Harmstorf who used it as breakwater for the beach.

The wreck was loaded in 1947 with wreck parts of German submarines for not floating away. The schooner was owned in its lifetime for approx. one year by Gustav Erikson who sold it to Kovisto of Primorsk. The remains of the wreck can clearly be seen at any tide at the beach.

General Details:

• Nationality:      finnish
  • Purpose:          transport
  • Type:               schooner
  • Propulsion:      sail and motor
  • Date built:       1920
  • Tonnage:         1028  grt
  • Dimensions:     67.06 x 12.19 x 5.49 m
  • Material:          wood
  • Engine:            4 masts, 733 nrt, 1600 dwt, 4 cyl. diesel auxillary engine, single shaft, 1 screw
  • Power:            240  h.p. (rhp)
  • Speed:            6  knots