A Look at the Past - Lebec, CA
11S E 328976 N 3855329
A sign at a rest stop in Lebec, along I-5 northbound towards Sacramento. It's located on the restroom wall.

The sign says, "Long before Interstate 5 became a major transportation artsy in California, this natural passageway through these mountains provided a vital part in a complex trade network that link Northern and Southern California, the desert and the coast. Important trade items were pinyon nuts and acorns from the Lebec area, asphalt and chipped stone material from the west side of the San Joaquin Valley, natural paints from the sierras, sheets and bead form the coast and obsidian from the desert. Involved in this trade were the local Chumash Indians and long with the valley Yokuts, the Kitanemuk from the Tehachapi Mountains, and the Tubatulabal and Kawaiisu from the Southern Sierra Nevadas, the Shoshone from the desert, and the Tatavian from the Santa Clara River area.

Occupying the western and southernmost portions of Kern County were the Hokan speaking Emigdino Chumash Indians. These inland peoples were related to the costal Chumash who lived in the Santa Barbara Channel area. The interior Chumash followed a substance pattern of hunting and gathering relying heavily on acorns, pinyon notes and deer meat.

The seasonal hunting and gathering cycles affected their choice of residents. The hot summer and fall months were spent in Lebec area near Castac Lake and wherever water was available. At this time large quantities of acorn and pinyon nuts would be collected and stored for winter consumption. During the colder winter and spring months the Chumash moved to lower elevations within their territory and towards the coast.

Village, called Rancherias, contained 5 to 20 households and numbered from 20 to over 100 persons. Their dome shaped houses were constructed of branches, grass, leaves, and much. The organization of each rancher was based on kinship with a lineage head man acting as village chief. In addition to rancherias, there were numerous smaller settlements, composed of one to five families and scattered throughout their territory where food, water, and natural resources were available."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: