Reali Poste degli Uffizi - 50122 - Florence, Italy
An historic Post office building the the historic center of Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Hall of the Royal Mail, located on the ground floor of the Uffizi, owes its name to the Post Office, which housed it from 1866 to 1917.

As a result of the renovations made at the time when Florence had become the capital of the Kingdom, the salon was designed by architect Mariano Falcini, who derived it from the pre-existing courtyard of the carriages, transforming it into a paved environment in white and red marble covered by a skylight at the pavilion supported by four thin columns; the walls, marked by friezes and stucco frames, show a vibrant color, enhanced by recent restorations.

For some years, the Royal Room of the Post Office is periodically used as the exhibition venue for temporary exhibitions set up or hosted by the Uffizi Gallery."
Trnslated from: (visit link)
State/Territory: Italy