Val de Loire - Chécy, France - ID=933
31T E 427271 N 5304597
[EN] Chécy is a French commune located in the department of Loiret in Center-Loire region. [FR] Chécy est une commune française située dans le département du Loiret en région Centre-Val de Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The municipality, located in the UNESCO World Heritage site, has remarkable landscapes and ecological environments, as well as a certain patrimonial cachet around the canal and the old market town.

If it has developed around its commercial activity, it becomes at the beginning of the 21st century more and more residential.

The city is located in the urban area and the urban unit of Orléans 10 km east of Orléans and 117 km south of Paris on the right bank of the Loire. The two nearest bridges are the René Thinat bridge at Orléans (9.5 km) and the bridge at Jargeau (9 km) upstream.

On November 30, 2000, the Loire Valley, in its middle course of Sully-sur-Loire (Loiret) in Chalonnes-sur-Loire (Maine-et-Loire), is inscribed on the World Heritage List of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) as a "cultural landscape".

This inscription recognizes the site as an "outstanding universal value" based on the density of its monumental, architectural and urban heritage, the interest of the river landscape and the exceptional quality of landscape expressions inherited from the Renaissance and the Enlightenment.

Thirty-five communes of the Loiret are concerned, including Chécy which has a fringe of its registered territory and the rest in buffer zone.