Zur Forelle - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573316 N 5360724
There's thea historic restaurant 'Zur Forelle', serving seafood and fish with local specialties since 1626 - located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

'Zur Forelle'

The restaurant has it's place in the heart of the old town of Ulm - the friendly fishermen's quarter with the narrow streets and along the scenic Blue. Since 1626 the guild house of the 'Ulmer Fischer' offers culinary delight and drinking pleasure. In venerable walls guests can celebrate for nearly 400 years, enjoy and simply feel good. Even famous people such as Albert Einstein, the Tailor of Ulm and Herbert von Karajan were here.

The 'Forelle' was built as a substructure in the 15th century and has been proven already in 1626 on the large blue. It was called 'Häusle' for centuries and the bridge between the Schwörhausgasse and the Saumarkt is named - and still called - the 'Häuslesbruck'. The comfortable inn with the lower rooms and the homely roofstock was always the center and favorite stop among the fishermen.

The restaurant is divided into 3 rooms with a total of 15 tables. During the summer months the guests will also find terraces at the Blau with a view of the famous Minster. The building of the 'Forelle' is listed in the cultural monuments in Ulm.

source: [DE] Zur Forelle