St Andrew's Uniting Church, Orbost, Vic, Australia
This Church was previously the Presbyterian Church, until 1977 when most of the Presbyterian, Congregational, and Methodist Churches united to form the Uniting Church of Australia.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The menfolk of the Church were having a 'working bee' when I stopped by and asked a few questions. The first Presbyterian Church was opened 9th January, 1898, and is now the St Andrews Hall just to the north of the orange-brick Church. The previous church was built by Mr R. P. Cameron, and had the first Communion service held on July 17th, 1892. (visit link)

There is a black marble plaque/Foundation Stone beside the entry to the current Church, which reads:

"To The Glory Of God
this stone was laid by
Mr E. P. Boucher
Session Clerk 1920-1961
27-10-1963"

In the foyer to the church are five Stained Glass Window panels facing the west, that depict families heading out to their rural communities, from a representation of this Church, which has the Alpha and Omega of the Scriptures opened in front of it.

Out the front of the Church is a tall and imposing, white wooden cross.

The sign out the front stated when I was there, in May 2016, that the Patrol Minister was Rev. Rowena Harris; tho' when I phoned their contact number in October, 2017 I was talking to Nathan, the current Minister.

An interesting article written by Margaret Smith, of the Orbost & District Historical Society from August 2012 (Newsletter No. 90) (visit link) gives a lot of background information of the earlier Presbyterian Church of Orbost before it became the Uniting Church.

An earlier newsletter from the local Historical Society gives this summary of the start of the local Presbyterian Church: (visit link) [page 2]
"ST ANDREW’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
"Was commenced in Orbost in the year 1885, when the Rev. Charles Attwood was settled into the pastoral Charge. Mr Attwood, held services in the old Mechanics Institute. Rev. Murdoch was the next minister, inducted in 1890. During his ministry the Manse was built. In 1892, Rev. Thomas Tait, M.A. succeeded, followed by Rev. Alex Morton. The present church was opened on 9th January 1898. First Communion service was held on July 17th, 1892."

Services: Sundays, 9.30 am
Address: 40 Browning St, Orbost, Vic, 3888