T.B. Mutt Miller Park - Wewoka, OK
Constructed by the WPA, this park is packed full of the signature rock construction of this Era.

T.B. Mutt Miller Park is located on the east side of Wewoka, and honors Tuskahoma Brown "Mutt" Miller (1911-1985), a civic leader, Boy Scout Scoutmaster, and co-founder of the Seminole Nation. (visit link)

This park is located on rolling land, which shows off beautifully the WPA structures. An Historical Society write-up shows the park being built in 1936, however, a bronze shield on the bathhouse shows 1939.

At the entrance, rock pillars rise on either side, and continue as a wall which surrounds the entire park. In the northwest corner of the park, a large rock bathhouse and pool are still in use today. As you walk around the grounds, you will occasionally pass over arched pedestrian bridges and will pass by a sand stone amphitheater with four wide seating tiers - a real work of art. Ahead, a picnic area has seen better days, but still retains its rock cookers, and giant slab tables.

The area is beautiful and carries you back to those days in the 1930's when the hard scrabble life of the Depression brought moments of relief in this park, with swimming, a picnic, and some entertainment in the bandstand. If you are a fan of WPA construction, this park is a must-see.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1939