Grave of General James Gamble, USA -- Chattanooga National Cemetery, Chattanooga TN
16S E 656134 N 3878367
The grave of US Army General James Gamble, a veteran of the War of 1812 and the Civil War, at the Chattanooga National Cemetery in Chattanooga TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

This unique tombstone caught our eye because of a large bronze medallion affixed over the standard issue Union army shield at the Chattanooga National Cemetery.

Further research is home revealed that this is the grave of General James Gamble, a veteran of the war of 1812 and the US Civil War, where he fought for the Union army.

We found more information on the life and military service of General James Gamble on the Find-A-Grave website, as follows: (visit link)

"GENERAL JAMES GAMBLE

Birth: Jul. 8, 1793
Rowan County
North Carolina, USA

Death: Dec. 28, 1874
Chattanooga
Hamilton County
Tennessee, USA

General James Gamble was born July 8, 1793, in Rowan County, North Carolina. His father was Thomas Gamble and his mother was Elizabeth Patterson Gamble. In 1818, he married Anna Dickey, the daughter of Rececca Patterson and Samuel Dickey.

From this union was born, Rebecca, Caroline, William Montgomery, Margaret, James and Jack Gamble. James Gamble and Anna Dickey were cousins. Anna Dickey Gamble died in 1847.

James Gamble then married Susan Beeler, daughter of Armstead Beeler. To this union were born Sarah Victoria, James Albert, John Shields, Annie Katurah and George Boyd Gamble.

James served in the War of 1812 as a private in Captain James Gillispie's Company of infantry, 1st Reg. of East Tenn. Vol., commanded by Col. Samuel Ware, under Andrew Jackson and was in the battle of New Orleans.

On May 20, 1836, he was commissioned Brigadier General of the 6th Brigade of Militia of the State of Tennessee for a period of eight years by Newton Cannon, Governor and Commander-in-Chief.

He was awarded a large land grant on the banks of the Hiwassee River for his services to his country.

In the War between the States, he fought in the Union Army. James was an energetic, persevering man. As a citizen, he was very popular and was known by many people. He was a Cumberland Presbyterian.

In 1851, he moved from Roane County to Polk County and located on a farm which he bought from Robert McClary. This farm is still called Gamble's Farm today. He also bought most of the land that was left to the heirs of James Patterson, Sr. On this farm, James had 60 slaves.

In 1850 he purchased the steamer, "Union" from Captain C.C. Spiller to transport copper ore from Ducktown Mines to Charleston, Tennessee, where it was transferred from the boat or barges to railroad cars. This boat sank at Gambles Landing.

The slaves were freed at the beginning of the Civil War and the farm laid waste. James lived on the farm until 1872, then moved to Chattanooga where he died December 28, 1874. He was buried with Masonic services in the National Cemetery in Chattanooga, Tennessee. James Gamble was the father of George Boyd Gamble, my grandfather.

Family links:
Spouses:
Anna Dickey Gamble (1793 - 1847)*
Susan Beeler Gamble (1821 - 1893)*

Children:
William Montgomery Gamble (1832 - 1913)*
Sarah Victoria Gamble Coker (1848 - 1931)*
George Boyd Gamble (1860 - 1943)*
Annie Katurah Gamble Rumsey (1865 - 1935)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Chattanooga National Cemetery
Chattanooga
Hamilton County
Tennessee, USA
Plot: P, No. 6552

Created by: Nancy E Brown"
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1874

Who put it there? Private/Government?: US government tombstone with a National Society US Daughters of 1812 medallion attached

Location/Address:
Section P, space 6552