General Sikorski Memorial - St Andrews, Fife.
Sculptured bust on a stone pedestal, commemorating General Wladyslaw Sikorski, the Polish soldier and statesman.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Wladyslaw Sikorski fought with distinction for the Polish Legions during the First World War before fighting with the Polish Army in the Polish-Soviet War from 1919-21. He was the Polish Prime Minister from 1922-23.

During World War II he was the Prime Minister of the Polish Government in exile and Commander-in-Chief of the Polish Armed Forces, most of which were stationed on the east coast of Scotland, including St Andrews.

He was killed in a plane crash taking off from Gibraltar on July 4th 1943, the circumstances of which still remain a mystery.

He was given an Honoris Causa Degree from St Andrews University and this memorial was erected in Kinburn Park in the town. It is a sculptured bust on a stone pedestal which features in red and white the Polish Emblem, and is inscribed in incised gilt lettering as follows:

'IN MEMORY OF

GENERAL SIKORSKI

SOLDIER and STATESMAN

COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF

of the

POLISH ARMED FORCES

DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR

PERISHED AT SEA OFF GIBRALTAR

4TH JULY 1943

ZA WOLNOSC'

Kinburn Park is situated at the northern part of the town near the modern buildings of the university. The memorial can be found in a small garden area near the St Andrews Museum and between the tennis courts and bowling green.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Easily accessible in a public park