Jane Long Memorial Stone Benches - Bolivar, TX
15R E 329329 N 3250048
Two stone benches by the Jane Long Memorial on Bolivar Peninsula (at the entrance of Fort Travis Seashore Park), by Jay Kennedy from the local Troop 13 (chartered at Second Baptist School in Houston, TX).

Dedicated by the Bolivar Peninsula Cultural Foundation and The Jane Long Society on October 13, 2012, the Jane Long Memorial is an 18-foot granite obelisk placed in tribute to Jane Herbert Wilkinson Long, also known as the “Mother of Texas”. It commemorates her struggles on the Bolivar peninsula in the brutal winter of 1821, and pays tribute to the spirit of the people of Bolivar in their struggle to return after the devastation of Hurricane Ike.

The two stone benches in front of the memorial were placed one year later, in September 2013. It was an Eagle Scout project of Jay Kennedy, from Troop 13 (chartered at Second Baptist School in Houston, TX).

As stated in a Jan 8, 2014 Houston Chronicle article:

"[...the following people were awarded Eagle rank on January 5th, 2014...]

Jay Kennedy

Jay’s Eagle Project was to build two stone benches at Fort Travis in Port Bolivar. Specifically, the benches were installed at the Jane Long memorial area of Fort Travis. They were intended to provide a place for people, including veterans, to sit and rest when viewing the historical markers at the memorial area of the fort. The project involved utilization of heavy equipment and 130 manhours of labor.

Jay wants to thank the many scout leaders who assisted in his progress from his rank as Tenderfoot through his completion of his Eagle Rank.Significant Events on Jay’s Eagle Trail:
* Attended Philmont High Adventure hike
* Attended numerous summer camps, including CIMA, and Texas Buffalo Scout Ranch where he earned many of his merit badges"
Name of Eagle Scout: Jay Kennedy, Troop 13

Project Completion Date: 09/01/2013