Michael J. Hunter Pool - McAlester, OK
This is a wading pool constructed by the WPA in 1938.

This pool is a poured concrete wading pool, measuring 42 feet in diameter. At its deepest it is three feet deep. It was built for the black community of McAlester in 1938 by the WPA.

The pool was not filled at the time of our visit, most likely because school was back in session and the summer recreational facilities were closed. The pool is advertised on City websites as being an active supervised wading pool.

Michael J. Hunter Park was named in honor of a young man from the area who lost in life serving our country in Vietnam. The pool is located at S. Chickasaw and E. 14th.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1938