Stone Direction Waymarker - Brownhills, St Andrews, Fife.
Directional marker, unique to Fife, at the fork of two roads just south-east of St Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This white painted stone waymarker can be found at Brownhills Garage, just over a mile outside St Andrews on the A917 road at the forked junction with the B9131.

Picked out in black lettering are the names of places that can be passed through or reached on either road. No miles are stated, only the order that they occur en-route.

There are twelve places on either road, to the left being the A road to Crail, and the right, the B road to Anstruther and Pittenweem. The place names vary from the smallest farm to villages and towns, St Andrews adorns the top in the largest letters. It is situated on a stone wall at the apex of the junction underneath a plethora of modern signs, possibly the most at a junction in the entire UK.

These structures are unique to the Kingdom of Fife and would only have been viewed at very small speeds before the automobile came into being. The markers have been preserved by the East Neuk Preservation Society.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone