Nowa Nowa Hotels, Victoria
Near the Memorial Rose Gardens and the Community Health building is this History sign for the various Hotels of Nowa Nowa.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Looking south to the Rail Trail footbridge, and the Princes Highway bridge is this plaque. It reads:

"Nowa Nowa Hotels

[Photo first hotel] "The first hotel in Nowa Nowa was built by Moses Faithful in 1890 in the vicinity of the present day health centre. In addition to providing the usual hotel services of refreshments and accommodation, it also served as the venue for the first Council meetings of the Tambo Shire (now part of East Gippsland Shire).

[photos of first hotel] "Alterations and extensions were made to the original building until it burnt down on the 29th of July 1955.

[Photo of Motel] "Three years later, in 1958, the first hotel-motel in Victoria was opened in Nowa Nowa. It had 14 'luxurious' bedrooms, including bathroom facilities and power points in the rooms! It still operates today."
[A project by the Nowa Nowa community and East Gippsland Shire Council]

Visited: 1033, Friday, 13 May, 2016