The Strand Theatre -- Marietta GA
16S E 726486 N 3759690
Tourists and locals would have used the Dixie Highway to get to Marietta's grand Strand theatre downtown

Marietta's historic Strand Theatre (AKA the Earl Smith Strand Theatre) has been important performing arts and cultural venue in downtown Marietta beginning in the 1930s, the heyday of the Dixie Highway.

Etched in stone across the façade of this imposing Art Deco building of the following words "the monument devoted to the best in music photo plays and theatrical arts."

Travelers and locals would have traveled the Dixie Highway to see the newest movie at the Strand. The theater itself is located on the old Dixie Highway just north of Glover Park, the historic heart of downtown Marietta, at the intersection of North Park Square and East Park Square (Atlanta Street SE/Dixie Highway/ Old US 41) streets.

From the Encyclopedia of Georgia: (visit link)

"The Dixie Highway, a network of roads connecting Canada to Florida in the early decades of the twentieth century, was an ambitious undertaking to build the nation's first north–south paved interstate highway. As the largest state in terms of area east of the Mississippi River, Georgia proved critical to the project's success, mainly because the state's size and location controlled access to Florida for anyone driving by car.

Signs marked "Dixie Highway" still exist on roadways throughout Georgia, particularly on old U.S. Highway 41. ...

The Dixie Highway

. . . [T]he Dixie Highway Association approved two routes south from Chattanooga—one through Dalton and one through Rome—with both routes converging near Cartersville, where they rejoined the Dixie Highway's Western Division. This division then followed a route south in Georgia to Atlanta, Macon, Americus, Albany, and then on to Tallahassee, Florida. In 1916 the DHA approved a new Eastern Division running southeast from Atlanta to Waynesboro to Savannah, before continuing on to Jacksonville, Florida. That same year, a new Central Dixie Highway was added linking the Georgia towns Perry, Waycross, and Folkston, and then heading southward to Jacksonville.

Two years later, the DHA authorized a new Carolina Division running from Knoxville, Tennessee, to Asheville, North Carolina; Greenville, South Carolina; and Augusta and Waynesboro, Georgia, where it connected with Georgia's Eastern Division. Instead of being a single highway, the Dixie Highway developed as a network of major divisions and connecting routes.

. . .

The Dixie Highway ceased to exist by that name in 1926, when federal and state highway officials replaced named trails across America with numbered highways. Because the Dixie Highway was not a single highway, its various divisions became parts of the new U.S. numbered highway system (most notably U.S. 1, 17, 19, 25, 27, 41, and 129), plus a variety of state-numbered highways.

The Dixie Highway had a relatively short official life. But its roadbeds—now numbered highways—constituted important physical and cultural transportation corridors until the arrival of interstate highways. The highway brought tourists from other regions, spurring a host of entrepreneurial undertakings that made a dramatic impact on the culture and economy of the Georgia counties along its path. And, while driving through Georgia, many Florida-bound motorists discovered the Peach State's diverse assortment of historical and scenic attractions, eventually helping to make tourism one of Georgia's leading industries."
Americana: Theater / Drive-In

Significant Interest: Other