K Budejicum cesta - Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
K Budejicum cesta is Czech folk song about Ceske Budejovice town
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Ceske Budejovice is the administrative, cultural, educational and traffic centre of South Bohemia. There are many high schools, the conservatoire, the South Bohemian University, the South Bohemian Museum, the South Bohemian Theatre, the branch of the Academy of Sciences and branch of the State Scientific Library there.
The centre of the town (with the largest regular square in Bohemia - 133 × 133 m) is the town reserve from 1980.

Most of all historical and cultural sights are in the Square of King Premysl Ottakar II and around it in the historical centre.
The Samsonova Kašna (Samson's Fountain), the typical symbol of the square with archway of citizens' houses from the Renaissance and Baroque periods, towers above the square. The Baroque town hall stands in the south-western corner. The former monastery with the Church of the Offering of the Virgin Mary, one of the oldest parts of the town, lies near the square. The church was a part of the fortification, which was torn down in the 19th century. Only the remains of the town walls have been preserved, together with the tower called Železná Panna (Iron Virgin), Otakarka bastion (both on the bank of the Malše river) and Rabenštejnská Vež (Rabenštejn Tower). The most known building is the 72 m high Cerná Vež (Black Tower). It was built in the north-eastern corner of the square in the 16th century. The Cathedral of St. Nicholas stands near.
In the "Old Town" there is the Church of Sts. John the Baptist and Procopius, which dates back to the 13th century as a parish church. Its present look is from the reconstruction in the 15th and 16th centuries.
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: K Budějicům cesta

Relevant Verse:
K Budějicům cesta, ale že je ouzká, kdyby naší pání povolení dali, je tam holka hezká. Já jsem se tam dostal, dobře jsem se vyspal. Vona ráno vstala, dveře zavírala, jen abych tam zvostal. Já tam nezvostanu, já musím jít domů, koníčky pucovat, pěkně okšírovat a dát jim obroku.