Leonard Park Confederate Monument - Gainesville,TX
14S E 671276 N 3721918
This Confederate Monument is located a the entrance of Leonard Park (next to the Frank Buck Zoo) in Gainesville, Texas. It is one of 2 monuments in this patriotic small town, the other one being at the courthouse.

This monument was erected in honor of the local Confederate soldiers who perished during the war. It was created by Frank Teich, a famed sculptor and stonecutter who worked on several projects across the state of Texas.

The white marble sculpture -- a soldier giving a triumphant salute -- stands on a granite base and along with Texas red granite at the base and a gray granite pedestal. Inscribed right under the soldier are the words "Our Heroes".

The inscription on the pedestal reads:
"Erected by the
Lou Dougherty
Chapter No. 366
Daughters of the
Confederacy
of Gainesville Tex.
Feb. 15, 1908"

While erected in February, the official unveiling by the Lou Daugherty Daughers of the Confederacy actually did not occur until a few months later, on June 3rd, 1908.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 02/15/1908

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Lou Dougherty Chapter No. 366 Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):