Dwight David Eisenhower - Denison, TX
14S E 723622 N 3734747
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower, 34th President of the United States, is remembered with 21-ft. tall bust by artist David Adickes in the town that was his birthplace.

The statue is located at the Eisenhower Veteran's Monument in Loy Lake Park, South Polaris Street & RC Vaughan Road, Denison, Texas. This is a white concrete image.

.

Wikipedia

Eisenhower was born in Denison, Texas, January 20, 1953. He graduated from West Point in 1915 and later married Mamie Doud, with whom he had two sons. During World War I, he was denied a request to serve in Europe and instead commanded a unit that trained tank crews.

Following the war, he served under several notable generals and was promoted to the rank of brigadier general in 1941. After the U.S. entered World War II, Eisenhower oversaw the successful invasions of North Africa and Sicily before supervising the invasions of France and Germany.

After the war, Eisenhower served as Army Chief of Staff and then took on the uncomfortable role as president of Columbia University. In 1951–52, he served as the first Supreme Commander of NATO.

In 1952, Eisenhower entered the presidential race as a Republican in order to block the foreign policies of Senator Robert A. Taft. He won that election and the 1956 election in landslides, when he defeated Adlai Stevenson.