A917 Milestone - Kingask, Fife.
White milestone on the St.Andrews to Crail road in eastern Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone is one of a series lining the A917 road which heads along the coast of Fife south-east from St.Andrews. It is situated three miles from St.Andrews on the coastal side of the road on a wide grass verge near the entrance to the Fairmont St.Andrews Bay Hotel.

It is around three feet high of whinstone with a cast-iron cap which is lettered in an abbreviated cursive script. On one side are the placenames of the towns headed north-west, St.Andrews, Leuchars and Cupar. On the other are the placenames headed south-east, the villages of Boarhills and Kingsbarns, and the town of Crail. The stone is of reasonable condition if a little worn. A benchmark adorns one side of it.

Most milestones in the UK were lost or defaced during World War II, but those in Fife had only the caps removed and stored for safe keeping. After the war they were put back again and have since been restored by the East Neuk Preservation Society.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone