Seehotel Maria Laach, Glees - RLP / Germany
Hotel near the lake since 1865
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Hotel Website:

"Im Vergleich mit dem fast 1000jährigen Kloster Maria Laach ist das Seehotel
mit seinen 150 Lenzen ja fast noch als jung zu bezeichnen. Wechselvoll war seine Geschichte seit seiner Eröffnung im Jahre 1865 allemal - konstant allerdings die Verwobenheit mit den Geschicken des Klosters.

Und das ist bis heute so geblieben: Das Seehotel Maria Laach gehört untrennbar zum Kloster und wir sind sehr stolz darauf! Für unsere Gäste ist dies auch sichtbar - überall finden sich Reminiszenzen an das Kloster und seine traditionellen Handwerkskünste: Laacher Keramik, Bilder und Ikonen der Künstlerbrüder oder Artefakte aus der Kunstschmiede - sie geben dem Hotel ein ganz besonderes und unverwechselbares Ambiente."

EN (Translation):
"In comparison to the nearly 1000 year-old cloister Maria Laach is the sea hotel
to call with his 150 springs nearly even than young. His history since his opening in 1865 always - consistently, however, the Verwobenheit with the talents of the cloister was full of change.

And this has remained till this day thus: The sea hotel Maria Laach belongs inseparably to the cloister and we are very proud of it! For our guests this is also visible - everywhere memories are found to the cloister and his traditional craft arts: Laacher ceramics, pictures and icons of the artist's brothers or artefacts from the art smiths - they give quite a special and unmistakeable ambience to the hotel. "
"
Name of the Hotel: Maria Laach Seehotel