Tazewell County Courthouse - Pekin, IL
16T E 275844 N 4494358
Tazewell County Courthouse serves the county of Tazewell, which is on the east side of the Illinois River from Peoria.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Pekin, along Court Street, is the Tazewell County Courthouse.

The courthouse is in a block bounded by S Capitol, Court, S 4th Street, and Elizabeth Street. Though there are entrances on all four sides, the one that is open is on Court Street.

The building is a large, white structure three stories high. Each side has its own doorway in the center that has a set of stairs leading up to it, and an archway and other frieze designs around it. On the west side, there is a treed green.

According to a couple sources, the courthouse was built in 1914 to replace the courthouse at the time, which was too small.

Tazewell County is part of the Peoria metropolitan area. It covers an area east of the city and includes Pekin, East Peoria, Washington, and Morton.

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County