Oakland Cemetery Arch - 1896 - Atlanta GA
16S E 743150 N 3737251
The elegant brick and carved granite entry arch to Atlanta's historic Oakland Cemetery was built in 1896

Although Oakland Cemetery dates from 1850, this elegant ceremonial entry arch made of brick with granite accents was built here in 1896, after the cemetery adopted a Victorian English garden style.

From the nearby state historic marker:

"OAKLAND CEMETERY

In 1850 the City of Atlanta established a public cemetery on this ridge overlooking downtown. Originally know as Atlanta or City Cemetery, the name Oakland was adopted in 1872 because of its many oaks. It was the principal burial ground for Atlanta residents, travelers, and paupers. The cemetery contains separate African American and Jewish burial sections, as well as distinct areas for Confederate and Union soldiers. This 48-acre cemetery is the burial site of several Georgia governors, more than twenty Atlanta mayors, and five Confederate generals. Author Margaret Mitchell and golfer Bobby Jones are also buried here. Developed in the style of the “rural” cemetery movement, Oakland is an example of the Victorian interest in funerary art and English landscape aesthetics.

2008.1 Erected by the Georgia Historical Society; the Garden Club of Georgia, Dogwood District; and Historic Oakland Foundation 60-7"
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1896

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
OAKLAND 1896 [L pillar] Established 1850. [R pillar] Porter King, Mayor. Cemetery Committee: J. G. Woodward, Chmn. H. T. Inman M. L. Tolbert Kelly & Collins Granite Co. Brice & Morgan Archts.