413 - Tenth Street United Methodist - Taylor, TX
14R E 652029 N 3383678
The Congregation was originally Swedish Methodist Episcopal Church and they met in homes. The modest, wood frame church was built by The Cumberland Presbyterians in 1894. That congregation disbanded and the church was sold in 1910 to the Methodist.

Williamson County Historical Commission

Then on December 31, 1910, the Methodists purchased a lot in the Murphy Addition of Taylor on 10th street. In April 1911 the church was moved from its original location on Howard Street to the new site. In 1914 a parsonage was built.

Marker Text:

Services conducted in 1896-98 by the Rev. C. Charnquist in homes of Taylor's early settlers led to the founding (1900) of the Swedish Methodist Church, North. Buying the chapel of a disbanded group, the congregation increased, moving their church to this site in 1911. Membership stabilized at about 240 in the 1920s. In 1935 English became the language in regular use. National religious trends led to name changes. The interior of the sanctuary was remodeled in 1950; annex added in 1963. Twenty-eight pastors have served this church.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 413