Bell Tower - St Bartholomew - Sutton Waldron, Dorset
The 1846 church of St Bartholomew, Sutton Waldron, has a tower containing 2 bells.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St Bartholomew's church, Sutton Waldron. Built in 1846; designed by George Alexander. Painted polychromy inside by Owen Jones.
The bell tower contains just 2 bells. 12-0-21 in G. 1 & 5 of 5. (1 & 2) 1847 Mears. (CBOD; GAD).

"The West Tower is of three stages, with a moulded plinth and weathered and moulded string-courses; on the W. side the two lower stages are merged in one. Each corner has a diagonal buttress, those on the E. occurring above the level of the nave roof, those on the W. having four weathered stages; at the top, each buttress has a gargoyle and a pinnacle with a crocketed finial; the pinnacles support flying buttresses to the spire, with trefoil-headed tracery in the spandrels. The octagonal spire, with roll-moulded arrises, rises from a base in the form of an embattled parapet; each face of the spire is pierced by quatrefoil loops at two levels; the apex has a metal shaft with a weather-vane. The tower arch is two-centred and of three moulded orders, as in the chancel arch. The W. window has four ogee-headed lights set in pairs on each side of a stout centre mullion, and geometrical tracery in a two-centred head. The rear-arch is similar to those in the chancel. A length of moulded string-course with two head-stops below the window-sill is perhaps of 14th-century origin. Above is a small window with a trefoil-headed light. The vice has a chamfered ogee-headed doorway and two trefoil-headed loops; it is capped with weathered stonework at the foot of the upper stage. In the upper stage each side of the tower has a belfry window of two trefoil ogee-headed lights with curvi-linear tracery in a two-centred head with a moulded label."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: