1935 - Santo Tomas el Apostol - Abiquiu, New Mexico
13S E 381429 N 4007766
This new church, built in 1935, replaced an older one that burned in 1860. The church anchors the main plaza of Abiquiu.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The church itself is built in the classic cruciform style. It appears to be made of adobe. The main entry consists of two beautifully carved main doors with stained glass. A small date stone "Biernes (viernes) de Delores 1935" Friday of Sorrows 1935 - the year of construction of the new church. Above the entryway is a wooden balcony with a doorway. A belltower with two bells, along with a small wooden cross tops the front. A wooden cross is in front of the church.

The entire church, including a small garden, is surrounded by a low adobe wall. The signage, "Santo Tomas el Apostol" along with the foundation date of the parish "1740", is located in this garden.
Year of construction: 1935

Full inscription: