The Bleeding Wolf - Scholar Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The Bleeding Wolf is a thatched roadside pub located in Scholar Green.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Bleeding Wolf is located on Congleton Road North in Scholar Green.

It is a large, thatched road side pub that was built in 1936 for Robinson's, and designed by J. H. Walters. It has an historic pub interior of national importance, and is Grade II listed. (visit link)

A description of the interior can be viewed at following link. (visit link)
'The pub's unusual name is said to derive from a legend where Adam de Lauton rescued either King John, or alternately the Earl of Chester, from attack by a wounded wolf and in gratitude was granted a thousand acres stretching from Sandbach to Congleton, or as much land as he could walk over in a week.' (visit link)

The pub has a wide range of facilities that include;
A large car park to the rear with an enclosed beer garden. Disabled Access, a function room, separate bar, a real fire Wi-Fi and live music.

It is a family friendly pub that serves lunchtime and evening meals with a Sunday Carvery.
Menu: (visit link)

Re: Roy Keane drinking at the Bleeding Wolf mentioned in the Wikipedia information, when reading the referenced article it states that Bleeding Wolf in Hale was the pub in question not in Scholar Green.