First Presbyterian Church - Florence, CO
The First Presbyterian Church currently is vacant and has been since 2003.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Plaque reads:

The First Presbyterian Church
Constructed in 1896

Construction funds were raised among the townspeople and soon there were 42 charter members. The cornerstone was laid on February 11, 1896. This house of worship was completed for just under $6000. The pews are the seats secured from the Old Opera House. The church was dedicated January 17, 1897. The windows were donated and made throughout the history of the church as memorials to active pastors and members. Pastor C.C. Warner presented the Church with a bell in 1898, which hangs in the belfry. The congregation increased rapidly having 203 members and 260 in Sunday School by 1901.

In the fall of 1916, a manse immediately to the south of the church (113 N. Santa Fe Avenue) was purchased. In 1919 a $3600.00 Kimball Pipe Organ was acquired utilizing a donation from Kate Stock. It was it the first pipe organ in Florence.

In 1950, the McCormack Apts. (Rock Island Hotel) across the street to the east and south were acquired by the Ladies Aid Society for a fellowship hall, Sunday School classrooms, a dining hall and church pastors. The church closed on Easter, 2003, the fellowship hall became the Gathering Place for community activities.

Construction funds were raised among the
townspeople and soon there were 42 charter