Boggy Creek - 1963 - Nowa Nowa, Victoria, Australia
This bridge over Boggy Creek, on the Bruthen-to-Buchan Road was built by the [Victorian] Country Roads Board in 1963.
Location: Victoria, Australia

There is just the one bronze cast plaque that is embedded in one of the concrete buttresses that protects the ends of the bridge from vehicular damage. It is on the western end of the bridge, on the northern side of the road. The concrete had originally been painted white, but most has peeled off. Just up from the plaque is another identification plate (that has: SN 3782, on it), presumably to ensure costing of maintenance is apportioned to the correct bridge.

The bridge is four spans of reinforced cast concrete with seven stringers supported on three, thin twin concrete pylons that have concrete beams supporting the bridge. The abutments are moderate sized rocks raked into a ~30° slope. There are cast concrete posts along the sides of the bridge, that hold 15cm diameter steel pipes as a guard rail. The ends of the bridge are further protected by typical armor-guard railing.

On the eastern end of the concrete bridge is a (Victorian State) Permanent Survey Mark: 1575-2

Access: best to park on the southwest end of the bridge, 'east' of the turn-off of Frog Hollow Road.

Visited: 0815, Thursday, 12 May, 2016. [I had 'just' come finding Waymark: WM8BE3, Nowa Nowa Trig Point.]
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1963

Date stone, plaque location.: On the concrete buttress on western end, north-side road.