MPS - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research - Göttingen, Germany
32U E 565730 N 5712524
Our cosmic home is the main focus of the scientific research performed in the Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS): the solar system with its planets and moons, its comets and asteroids, and of course with the Sun.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The researchers develop and build scientific instruments for investigating these bodies in cooperation with engineers who are highly qualified and experienced specialists. The instruments are mainly used in outer space, which is made possible through the institute’s collaboration in numerous missions of international space agencies such as ESA and NASA. The data analysis and interpretation is complemented by theoretical models and simulations.

The Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research succeeded the Max Planck Institute for Aeronomy in 2004 by a simple name change. The institute was founded in 1957 in Katlenburg-Lindau. Recently, the institute's location was moved to Göttingen. The institute's new home can be found close to the Northern Campus of the University of Göttingen.

Justus-von-Liebig-Weg 3
Göttingen, Germany