Lawrence County Hero - Lawrenceburg, TN
16S E 469483 N 3899597
"The real David Crockett, who began his political career in Lawrence County, was a bit different than the Davy Crockett of legend and novel." ~ David Crockett Museum
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of museum: Lawrence County
Location of museum: S. Military Ave., S. of Taylor Ave., Lawrenceburg
Phone: 931-762-4231

Marker Inside Text:

Lawrence County's Hero
Aagain [sic] in 1834, David Crockett was delegated by Adam Huntman, who was supported by friends of Andrew Jackson. But, before he left Congress he made a farewell speech in which he said that he was done with politics for the present and he was going to Texas. At that time, the people of Texas were seeking freedom from Mexican rule.

He bade farewell to his wife and children, shouldered one of his trusty rifles and started on the long, rough trip to Texas on November 1, 1835. When he arrived in Texas he joined the Volunteers from the United States. He reached San Antonio in time to join the Patriots when the met Santa Ana's Army at the Alamo on March 6, 1836. In a little more than an hour all of the fighting was over. All but five of the brave defenders of the Alamo, including David Crockett, had met heroic deaths.

Although David Crockett was in Lawrence County only 5 years, Lawrence Countians take great pride in having him as a citizen who played such a prominent part in the early history of the county. He was a person of great ability, loyalty, honor and patriotism. He was a civil leader and a firm believer in democracy. The inscription on the west side of his monument in Lawrenceburg is "Pathfinder, Pioneer, Hunter, Patriot, Statesman and Soldier."

We Salute David Crockett.
History is written by Viola Carpenter