French River - Ontario, Canada
17T E 532150 N 5095973
The 110 km French River was the first river to be designated to the Canadian Heritage Rivers System in 1986 (source: chrs.ca/the-rivers/french/designation/)
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Canadian Heritage Rivers System plaque is located at the French River Visitor Centre along Highway 69. There is a large pedestrian suspension bridge which allows spectacular views of the French River, and a 1km trail leading downriver to Recollet Falls.

For more information about the French River Provincial Park, visit https://www.ontarioparks.com/park/frenchriver

It was used as a transportation corridor by the Algonquian peoples of this region. The Ojibwa named this the "French River" because it became associated with French explorers of the 17th century, including Étienne Brûlé, Samuel de Champlain and Pierre-Esprit Radisson, and missionaries. Other explorers who later followed this route included Simon Fraser, Alexander Mackenzie and David Thompson.

Together with the Ottawa and Mattawa Rivers, the French River formed part of the water highway from Montreal to Lake Superior in the days of the fur trade. It remained a major canoe route until about 1820.

Because of the rugged nature of the Canadian Shield country surrounding this river, large parts of this river remain relatively untouched and it is now a popular location for recreational canoeing, kayaking, photography, camping, fishing and boating. Most of the river's shores from Lake Nipissing to the Georgian Bay, except for the land occupied by the Dokis First Nation between the Upper and Lower French River, have been protected and designated as a provincial waterway park. There are 230 undeveloped back-country campsites available in the park along the river. French River continues to attract vacationers and cottage owners who enjoy the clear water, rocky shores and pine growth forests.

Natural Heritage
The French River cuts through the Canadian Shield, flowing through rapids, waterfalls, gorges and interconnected lakes on its journey from Lake Nipissing to Georgian Bay. Species such as the eastern Massassauga rattlesnake and yellow pickerel, along with eight rare plant species, live in its boreal forests. Another 450 plant species that represent both the boreal and the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence forest regions can be found along the river.

Cultural Heritage
The French River has been a major transportation route for centuries, as is evidenced by the many rock paintings and archeological sites of the Shield Archaic and Algonkian peoples. They were followed by the Huron and Ojibwa, who gave the river its current name, describing the route French explorers such as Etienne Brulé took as they explored inland. Explorers Jean Nicollet, Pierre Radisson, des Groseillers and La Verendrye travelled the river between 1629 and 1649.

The river was an important part of the fur trade route and was used by the Voyageurs. Other explorers like Alexander Mackenzie, Simon Fraser, and David Thompson paddled the French on their way to discover the rivers further west that now bear their names. Eventually, lumber production, then tourism replaced the fur trade as the economic lynchpin of this waterway.

Recreational Heritage
The French River is a waterway provincial park and is now almost exclusively used for recreation. The reasons for this are apparent – breathtaking natural scenery, great water sports, fantastic tourism accommodations and many camping sites. Paddlers, boaters, hikers, birders, hunters, and anglers will all be pleased with what the French has to offer. River access is possible through many privately-run lodges and marinas; launching fees are required.

The award-winning French River Visitor Centre, which was designed in partnership with local Métis and First Nations, showcases the rich history of aboriginal, French and English cultures that have lived, worked and travelled these waters over the centuries.

Number of WILD miles: 0

Number of SCENIC miles: 0