Cathédrale Saint-Gervais-et-Saint-Protais - Soissons, France
31U E 523556 N 5469848
[EN] The construction of the present Soissons Cathedral, the third in history, begins in 1176 and continues for three centuries. [FR] La construction de l'actuelle cathédrale de Soissons, la troisième dans l'histoire, commence en 1176.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It was in the 4th century that the history of the diocese of Soissons began, following the dismemberment of that of Reims. But the location of the first cathedral remains unknown to this day.

In 815, the second cathedral, consecrated by Rothade (bishop from 814 to 831), seemed to be on the site of the present cathedral. This carolingian cathedral suffered damages in 948 due to the fire of its cloister, caused by the troops of Hugues the Great, father of Hugues Capet, but the archive documents give us little details as to the extent of the damage.

The works of the present and third cathedrals seem to have begun at the end of the eleventh century, but in a very minor way, and it was not until the middle of the twelfth century that the large scale project began, (1176-1207), who, as early as 1176, had bequeathed to the cathedral chapter a piece of land in order to build the arm south of the transept, which is the oldest part of the building and ends in a rounded apse.

Unlike the rest of the cathedral, this transept arm has an elevation to four floors or levels, not three. Dating from the end of the 12th century, it must be considered as a pure masterpiece of the early Gothic age.

The cathedral was barely restored and served as a target during the First World War. At the end of hostilities, the upper part of the facade tower and the first three bays of the nave are almost annihilated. A long restoration follows, entrusted to the architect Émile Brunet, and finished in 1937.