Oliver Ellsworth - Windsor, CT
18T E 695943 N 4636804
The grave of delegate to the Constitutional Congress, diplomat, and third Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court Oliver Ellsworth is located in Palisado Cemetery in Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Oliver Ellsworth had a distinguished career as a jurist, statesman, and diplomat. In 1777, he became the state attorney for Hartford County, Connecticut and was selected as a delegate to the Continental Congress, during the American Revolutionary War. In 1787 served as a delegate to the Philadelphia Convention, which produced the United States Constitution. Later he became the third Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court

The grave of Oliver Ellsworth is marked by a 10' high by 4' square marble monument with a pyramid top and a base. Two sides of the base summarize the accomplishments of Oliver Ellsworth.

Patriot Name: Oliver Ellsworth

Type of Service Provided: Delegate to the Continental Congress and later the Constitutional Convention

Cemetery Name: Palisado Cemetery, Windsor, CT.

Text of the Grave Marker:
To the memory of OLIVER ELLSWORTH L.L.D. An assistant in the Council and a Judge of the Superior Court of the State of Connecticut. A member of the Convention which formed and of the State Convention of Connecticut which adopted the Constitution of the United States. Senator and Chief Justice of the United States, one of the Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary who made the convention of 1800 between the United States and the French Republic. Amiable and exemplary in all the relations of the domestic social, and Christian character pre-eminently useful in all the offices he sustained whose great talents under the guidance of inflexible integrity, consummate wisdom, and enlightned zeal, placed him among the first of the Illustrious Statesmen, who achieved the Independence, and established the Government of the American Republic Born at Windsor April 29, 1715 and died Nov. 26, 1807.

Grave Marker Type: Monument

Historical Background:
Among the accomplishments of Oliver Ellsworth are: Graduate of Yale College and Princeton Colleges Admitted to the bar, practiced law in Connecticut State attorney for Hartford County Connecticut's representatives to the Continental Congress Delegate to the Constitutional Convention US Senator Third Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. US Envoy Extraordinary to France Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Ellsworth, Maine is named in his honor.